Expert commission on Licensing
The expert panel on licenzing or The Licensing Expert Commission at the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan was set up for effective regulation of business entities activities in the telecommunications sector.
The main objectives of the Licensing Expert Commission are:
- to consider applications and prepare expert opinions on granting (refusal to grant), renewal, suspension, termination, cancellation of licenses in the telecommunications sector;
- to formulate the licensing terms and conditions, as well as amendments and supplements thereto to include in the license agreements;
- to establish qualification requirements for license applicants in the telecommunication sector;
- to review and approve the plan for organizational arrangement to holdcompetitions (tenders) for the issuance of licenses, make suggestions for considering the tender offer terms, and qualification requirements;
- to complete other tasks within the competence of the Licensing Expert Commission
The expert commission shall meet at least once a month.